Awning Windows

Hinged at the top and opening outward from the bottom, awning windows can ventilate during some light rain and pair well above or below larger fixed units.

Best for:Bathrooms, basements, and accents
Awning Windows installed on a home
Overview

How Awning Windows Work

An awning window is hinged along the top of the frame and opens outward from the bottom, so the open sash tilts out and forms a small canopy over the opening. Awnings are typically operated with a crank and secured with a lever lock, and when the sash is closed and locked it presses against the weatherstripping around the frame. Because they are often wider than they are tall, awnings fit above or below other windows, high on a wall, or over a counter, tub, or stair landing. Available sizes, hardware, and configurations depend on the window system selected for your home.

  • Hinged at the top, opens outward from the bottom
  • Crank operation with a lever lock
  • Fits above, below, or beside other windows
  • Screen mounts on the interior side of the window
  • Closes against weatherstripping when locked
Key benefits

Benefits of Awning Replacement Windows

Air During Light Rain

The downward-angled sash can let fresh air in during some light-rain conditions. Close it for heavy or wind-driven rain.

Privacy With Daylight

Set high on a wall, an awning brings in light and air while limiting sightlines into bathrooms and bedrooms.

Flexible Placement

Awnings work in short, wide openings and stack neatly above or below picture windows.

Easy to Reach and Open

A crank opens the sash without lifting, which helps over sinks, counters, and other hard-to-reach spots.

Performance

Ventilation, Glass Options & Maintenance

Awning windows are best for steady, gentle airflow rather than maximum ventilation: the opening is limited by how far the sash projects, so a casement or slider of similar size may move more air. Because the open sash extends outward, avoid ground-level placements where it would stick into a walkway, patio, or deck. Energy performance depends mostly on the glass package, frame, and installation rather than the window style, so we review the performance ratings for the specific configuration we quote.

Specific frame and glass features vary by manufacturer and product line. WeatherMax windows include a Lifetime Accidental Glass Breakage Warranty, a Double Lifetime Manufacturer Warranty, and American Remodeling's 1-Year Workmanship Warranty. All coverage is subject to the applicable written warranty terms, exclusions, and transfer requirements. Read the complete window warranty terms.

  • Low-E insulated glass available on select window systems
  • Energy-efficient vinyl frame options
  • Interior screen protected from the weather
  • Wipe the weatherstripping and keep the hinges clear of debris
  • Close the sash during storms and wind-driven rain
  • Plan placement around the outward-opening sash
Available options

Make it yours

Every awning windows project is custom-built. Your project specialist will walk you through the choices below during your free in-home consultation.

Placement & Pairings

Stack an awning above or below a picture window, or use it on its own in a short, wide opening. Available combinations depend on the opening and window system.

Operating Hardware

Awnings use a crank operator with a lever lock. Specific hardware is confirmed for the window system selected.

Glass Packages

Low-E insulated glass is offered on select WeatherMax window systems.

Exterior Colors

Exterior frame colors that coordinate with your siding and trim.

Grid Options

Optional grid patterns, or clear glass for the most daylight.

Frame Colors

Choose Your Window Color

Standard Exterior & Interior Colors

Available on both the exterior and interior of your windows.

Optional ThermaCoat Exterior Colors

Optional exterior-only finishes. ThermaCoat colors apply to the exterior of your windows.

Optional Woodgrain Interior Finishes

Interior-only wood-look laminates for a warmer look inside your home.

Colors shown are for comparison purposes only. Actual colors may vary. See physical samples for final color selection.

Project examples

Awning Windows we've installed

Explore real homes we've upgraded with awning windows built for lasting comfort and performance.

View all projects

Your awning windows project could be next

We're always adding recent work. In the meantime, browse transformations from across our full portfolio of exterior remodeling projects.

Explore Related WeatherMax Window Styles

View all weathermax windows
FAQ

Awning Windows questions

An awning window is hinged at the top and opens outward from the bottom, so the sash tilts away from the wall. It is operated with a crank and secured with a lever lock when closed. Available sizes and hardware depend on the window system selected for your home.

During some light-rain conditions, yes. The downward-angled sash helps shed water while still letting air in. It is not a guarantee against wind-driven rain, which can still blow water inside, so close the window during storms or heavy weather.

They are popular in bathrooms, over kitchen counters and sinks, in basements, and above or below picture windows. Set high on a wall, they bring in light and air while keeping privacy. Avoid ground-level spots where the open sash would project into a walkway, patio, or deck.

Both open outward, but an awning is hinged at the top and a casement is hinged on the side. A casement usually opens wider and moves more air, while an awning suits short, wide openings, high placements, and spots where you want some ventilation during light rain. Compare casement windows.

Wipe down the weatherstripping, keep the hinge and crank area free of dirt and debris, and remove the interior screen to clean it. Inspect the exterior caulking around the frame from time to time, since worn sealant can let in drafts and moisture regardless of the window style. When to recaulk your windows.

Free Estimate

Request your Awning Windows estimate

Tell us about your project and we'll schedule a free in-home measurement and transparent, itemized quote — no pressure, ever. Prefer to talk? Call (303) 781-1986 or visit our contact page.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam, ever.

Free Estimate

Ready to Upgrade to Awning Windows?

Get a free, no-pressure estimate from a family-owned team doing exterior remodeling right since 1997.